Correct Answer
✅ Option d — K
All Options:
- AJ
- BO
- CI
- DK
Detailed Solution & Explanation
1. There are 7 positions in a straight line facing North, which we can number 1 to 7 from left to right:
2. "Both N and H sit at extreme sides."
This means one of them is at position 1 and the other is at position 7. Let us consider the two cases:
- **Case 1**: is at position 1 and is at position 7.
- **Case 2**: is at position 1 and is at position 7.
3. "Total two number of persons sit between H and O."
- In **Case 1** ( is at 1), the two persons between and are at positions 2 and 3. Thus, must be at position 4.
- In **Case 2** ( is at 7), the two persons between and are at positions 5 and 6. Thus, must be at position 4.
In both cases, is at position 4.
4. "M is not an immediate neighbour of H or N."
Since the extreme positions 1 and 7 are occupied by and , their immediate neighbours are at positions 2 and 6. Therefore, cannot be at position 2 or 6. Since is at position 4, the possible positions for are 3 or 5.
5. "I sits third to the right of M."
This means if is at position , then must be at position .
- If is at position 5, then would be at , which is outside the line of 7 people. Thus, cannot be at position 5.
- Therefore, must be at position 3, which placing at position .
6. "I and H both are not immediate neighbours."
Let us evaluate our two cases with at position 6:
- In **Case 2** ( is at 7), (at 6) and (at 7) would be immediate neighbours, which violates this condition. Thus, Case 2 is ruled out.
- In **Case 1** ( is at 1), (at 6) is not an immediate neighbour of (at 1). This is a valid configuration.
So, the positions so far are:
- Position 1:
- Position 3:
- Position 4:
- Position 6:
- Position 7:
7. "M is also not an immediate neighbour of J."
The remaining unoccupied positions are 2 and 5. Since is at position 3, cannot be at position 2 (which is adjacent to 3). Therefore, must be at position 5.
8. The only remaining position 2 must be occupied by .
The final seating arrangement from left to right (1 to 7) is:
We need to find who is sitting between and . Looking at the arrangement, is sitting at position 2, which is between (at 1) and (at 3).
Hence, **Option D** is the correct answer.
About This Chapter: Seating Arrangements
Paper
Paper 3: Quantitative Aptitude
Weightage
5 Marks
Key Topics
Linear & Circular Seating Arrangements
A crucial part of the Logical Reasoning section. It tests spatial reasoning through linear arrangements (people sitting in a row) and circular arrangements. Students must decode right/left orientation based on the direction individuals face (North, South, or Center).
View Official ICAI SyllabusExam Strategy Tip
Always use abbreviations (A, B, C) and draw the diagram immediately. The key trick is to never start with a 'relative' clue; always start with a fixed, concrete clue (e.g., 'A sits at the extreme right').
More Questions from Seating Arrangements
Directions to solve: (9) P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the Centre (b) P is second to the right of T who is the neighbour of R and V. (c) S is not neighbour of P (d) V is neighbour of U (e) Q is not between S and W, W is not between U and S Who is two of the following are not neighbor
P, T, V, R, M, D, K and W are sitting around a circle table facing the centre. V is second to the left of T. T is fourth to the right of M. D and P are not immediate neighbours of T. D is third to the right of P. W is not an immediate neighbour P. P is to the immediate left of K. Who is the immediate left of V?
(a) P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and facing the center. (b) P is second to the right of T who is neighbour of R and V. (c) S is not the neighbour of P. (d) V is neighbour of U. (e) Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S. Who is immediate left of V?
A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In what position A is sitting?
In a class, there are seven students (including boys and girls) A, B, C, D, E, F and G. They sit on three benches I, II and III, such that at least two students on each bench and at least one girl on each bench. C who is a girl student, does not sit with A, E and D. F the boy student sits with only B. A sits on the bench I with his best friends. G sits on the bench III. E is the brother of C. Which of the following is the group of girls?
Five boys A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of B but to the right of C. A is to the left of D. Who is second from the left end?
Ready to Master Seating Arrangements?
Practice all 145 questions with instant feedback, earn XP, track your streaks, and ace your CA Foundation exam.
Start Practicing — It's Free